Active Kids Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you
At Sainsbury’s we value your privacy. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and being transparent about how we use it. We will always process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable privacy laws.

Who are we?
When we say Sainsbury’s or we, we mean Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd. Our address is 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT and we are registered as a data controller with registration number Z4722394.

What information do we collect about you and your organisation in relation to the Active Kids scheme?
The only information that Sainsbury’s collects about you and your organisation in relation to Active Kids is the information that you provide to us when you register or if you choose to enter a competition or special event. This information is kept separately from any information we might hold about you as an individual customer.

How we use the information?
We use the information to administer the Active Kids Scheme. This includes contacting you about the scheme and fulfilling your orders. We may also contact you about similar projects and events that we think your organisation might like to be involved in. If you would rather that we did not contact you about other projects or events then please let us know by contacting the Active Kids Helpline on
0800 276 1111*.

Will we share your information with anyone else?
We do not sell, rent or loan any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent but we may use reputable companies to process your personal information on our behalf. We will only do this where Sainsbury’s strict instructions on the processing of data and security are met.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us what personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to see this information, please write to The Data Protection Manager, at Legal Services, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT.

Other websites and microsites
Sainsbury’s operates a number of microsites to provide information about different products and services. Please note that because of the specific nature of these products or services the microsites will have separate privacy policies that you should read. We also provide links to third party websites and try to make sure they are of a high quality and reputable. These websites are not under our control and therefore we cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you. We advise you to consult the privacy policy on each of these websites to see how they will treat your information.

Security
We take the security of your personal information very seriously and will always treat it with the utmost care. However although we take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information, transmissions over the Internet can never be 100% secure. If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. We will never ask you to confirm any account or payment card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Sainsbury’s asking you to do this please do not respond.

Policy changes
This Privacy Policy was most recently updated in January 2014. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately.