Active Kids holiday club

Sainsbury’s Group Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. This notice sets out what we do with your personal information, what we do to keep it secure, from where and how we collect it, as well as your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies if you interact with us through the Active Kids holiday club scheme.

If you don’t want to read all the detail, here are the things we think you’d really want to know:

  • The Active Kids holiday club scheme is run by Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd
  • The personal information that you provide us about yourself and your child, is shared with partners who support us in running the Active Kids sessions.
  • The personal information that you provide to us, will be held in the U.K.
  • You have a number of rights over your personal information. How you can exercise these rights is set out in this notice.

Who are we?

The Active Kids holiday club scheme is run by Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd. The personal information captured as part of the program will be used to support us in providing the service that you have signed up for.

Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd registered office: 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT

What sorts of personal information do we hold?

  • Information that you provide to us such as your Nectar card number, name, address, date of birth, telephone number email address and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post or when you communicate with us via social media;
  • Information about Active Kids holiday club that we provide to you, including the activities that you have registered your child for;
  • Information that you provide to us about your child, such as their name, date of birth, allergies that they may suffer from;
  • Your account credentials such as your username and chosen password; and
  • Information from companies who support us with the running of the Active Kids holiday clubs

We offered schools and clubs with banked vouchers the opportunity to exchange them for equipment earlier this year. Equipment should arrive before the end of the school year. This is in addition to over £13m which we donated to schools and clubs as part of Active Kids 2017.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Whenever we process your personal information we have to have something called a “legal basis” for what we do. The different legal bases we rely on are:

  • Consent: You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights.
  • Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information in order to be able to provide you with one of our products or services;
  • Insurance: Where we process your information as part of offering you an insurance product from Sainsbury’s Bank;
  • Prevention of fraud: Where we are required to process your data in order to protect us and our customers from fraud or money laundering;
  • Vital interests: : The processing of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life;
  • Public information: Where we process personal information which you have already made public;
  • Legal claims: The processing of your personal information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity; and
  • Legal obligation: We are required to process your personal information by law.

How do we use your personal information?

There are a number of ways in which we use your personal information, depending on how you interact with us. If you do not provide your information to us, then we will be unable to interact with you in that way – for example if you do not provide your name and address we will not be able to tell you about the Active Kids holiday clubs that are available close to you.

We may use your information in the following ways:

To provide Active Kids holiday clubs - we use your personal information to let you know whether the service is available to book in your area. If you then decide to register your child onto the Active Kids holiday club then we’ll be delighted, thank you. After that, we will use the information you have provide to make sure the scheme runs smoothly.

For safety and security - some of the venues where the Active Kids holiday clubs are taking place, may have CCTV installed. This is to make sure your child is safe at all times whilst the activity takes place.

Analytics - we use your personal information for statistical analysis and to help us understand more about how the Active Kids Scheme is performing. This includes the sessions which are booked onto, frequency of booking and any feedback that you or your child may have provided about the sessions.

Contacting you - we may use your personal information to contact you; either to conduct market research to contact you about the well-being of your child whilst attending an Active Kids holiday club with us. We may also contact you in relation to any questions you have raised with us

Who might we share your personal information with?

Our service providers - we work with partners to help us run the Active Kids holiday clubs. These partners process your personal information on our behalf and are required to meet our standards of security before doing so. We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

These partners include:

  • Scheme providers, such as Premier Education, who we partner with so we can schedule and run the Active Kids Program
  • Trainers, who run the Active Kids activities, so they are able to verify children that have been booked onto the courses;
  • Market research partners, who help us understand how the Active Kids Scheme is performing;
  • Companies that provide insights and analytics services, so we can understand how the Active Kids holiday clubs are performing
  • Security and fraud prevention companies to ensure the safety and security of our customers, colleagues and business;
  • Companies which run our contact centres because they need your personal information to identify and contact you;

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to keep you updated about Active Kid holiday clubs. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message or by any other electronic means.

We won't send you marketing messages if you tell us not to, but if you have signed up to the scheme we may still need to send you occasional service-related messages.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you.

These include:

  • the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to restrict our use of your personal information;
  • the right to be forgotten;
  • the right of data portability; and
  • the right to object to our use of your personal information.

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps us to protect the personal information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. In most cases, our retention period will come to an end 6 months after the Active Kids holiday club has finished for the year.

Security

We take protecting your personal information seriously and are continuously developing our security systems and processes to keep your information secure.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out in the “Your rights”, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By post: Data Protection Officer, 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018. If we make changes to it, then we will take appropriate steps to bring those changes to your attention.